QUESTION

I am trying to get my child last name changed how do I go about it and how much will it cost me

Asked on Jan 19th, 2018 on Family Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My kids father dont want to be a father due to him having another child and we would like to change the last name to mine
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Check with your county court family court website to see the specific prices. I would assume a local attorney would probably charging $500 Attorney fees plus additional fees. We normall charge $275 plus government and publication fees. Is there a court order in place and will the child father contest the name change or will be in agreement to change the name? If he does not agree than it will not cost the above price. You can expect about $1,500-$2,000 in expense for name change. Feel free to contact my office for a free consultation.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters