QUESTION

I am trying to legally adopt my baby brother. My parents essentially "gave" him to me two months ago.

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2012 on Adoptions - New York
More details to this question:
I am trying to legally adopt my baby brother, who is currently in my care. My parents have not and will not contest this - they essentially put him on a plane and gave him to me. They have yet to try to contact him in any meaningful way. They will sign whatever I ask them to sign. What is the legal distinction between "legal custody" and a formal adoption, and how is the process different? How do the rights differ? Will I be able to adopt him? He is three. I live in New York, but he was born in Ohio, where our parents are. He has been with me a little under two months. Further, if I am able to adopt him, my same sex partner would also want to adopt him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Adoption will convey upon you and the child all of the privileges, rights, obligations and burdens, that would occur in any parent-child relationship, including inheritance rights. Custody would merely give you the right to be in charge of the child's upbringing, education, and so forth. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Family Law Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on May 10th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters