QUESTION

I am trying to regain custody of my daughters either 50 percent of the time or becoming sole custodial parent. There has been some medical neglect.

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
The medical neglect was due to her condition of asthma. Also her father has been out of town more than he has been with them and his girlfriend/fiance has been the one taking care of them for him. I am trying to figure out my rights. Please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
To evaluate your situation it would be necessary to learn more facts.  Some of what I am going to ask will sound harsh, but there is no way to help unless these issues are examined.  How and why did the father get primary physical custody?  How serious is the medical neglect?  Do you share legal custody? How old are the girls? Are there issues with his girlfriend's parenting?  Are there questions about your parenting?  To what degree is child support a consideration in the percentage of parenting; to him, to you?  Is he out of town on business?  Is this a change from when the original allocation was made?  What would the father's take on all of this be?  Do you have the emotional strength to go through another custody battle?  Do the girls?  Why is it in the girls' best interests to be with you?  Can you afford to fight the dad?  Even a firm like ours, where we charge $150 and hour and have payment plans, can be expensive, and there are no guarantees.  We don't charge for the initial meeting.  I am sure that other firms would not charge you either.  It is going to take more than a few lines on an internet posting to be able to help you decide what you can and should do.  You should consider your answers to these questions and meet with someone to discuss your options.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters