QUESTION

I am two payments away from completing a joint chapter 13 bankruptsy. when can I file for divorse?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is a bit unclear.  From the perspective of the divorce courts, you can file at any time.  You may be asking what the effect on the bankruptcy being over (or not) when you file, and for that, you should ask your bankruptcy lawyer.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2015 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters