QUESTION

I am unmarried but living with the father of my children. If we break up can I move to a different state?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I live in Westchester, NY and I want to move to Florida with my parents and bring my children with me. I have no family to help me out in NY and no job and only a little bit of savings. I want full custody but if the court grants us shared custody would I be forced to move to NY? How great are my chances of getting full custody? He has supported us financially but I have a clean record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to seek permission from the court to rellocate. Moving away from the other parent is a difficult standard to meet and this is a complex type of custody case. If you can't afford a lawyer, you might qualify for a free one in Family Court. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2014 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters