QUESTION

I am unsure if i am divorced and my military husband passed recently? how can i find out?

Asked on May 13th, 2020 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
I recently found out my husband passed and was wondering if I was divorced.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
I'm sorry to hear of your loss.  Please call the court, where your case was filed, and provide the court clerk with the case number.  Explain to the court that you recently discovered that your spouse had passed away and you are trying to ascertain your marital status.  Ask if a Final Order of Divorce was entered by the court and if so, when?   The court should be able to provide you with any information you need to move forward.  Best of luck~  
Answered on May 18th, 2020 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters