QUESTION

I am waiting for my settlement payment from my out of state divorce filing, what happens if I switch lawyers

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have retained lawyer from previous state (PA) we resided, he still resides. i am not happy with my lawyer, costs, and outcome. I have paid a lot of marital debt and no 401k left after. I would like to retain a local lawyer (SC) at lower fee to finish whatever is involved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should have a lawyer in whatever state the divorce is pending in. If you fire your PA lawyer, your new counsel will be able to pick up where he or she left off.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters