QUESTION

I am waiting to receive inheritance from my parents. I'm leaving my husband of 34 years. Will be able to take any of my money?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I can't leave until I get the money because I can't afford it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
you have not made it clear what your parents' situation is. Have they passed away? Are they in bad health? If there is money there for you, could you not arrange a loan of enough to get you to be able to go on your own? Your husband should not ordinarily get any of this inheritance as long as you consistently hold it as your own separate property. On the other hand, if your husband has significant issues, such as medical needs, a court may force you to share. See a good local lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters