QUESTION

I am wanting my wife to adopt my 2 boys from my past relationship

Asked on Jan 29th, 2018 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My children mother is not allowed to see them and is ordered to pay child support but offend doesn't. And I would rather my new wife to adopt my 2 sons. They was taken from there biological mother due to abuse and child neglect what can we do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You can certainly have your wife adopt the kids however, it will be contingent on the approval of the biological mother. As putting the kids up for adoption to your wife will voluntarily terminate her parental rights and responsibilities. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Florida.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters