QUESTION

I am wanting to file for custody of my child what is my first step?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I currently live my childs father and have been a stay at home mom since she was born and I am currently enrolled in college but when we move out I will live in a different county so should I file in my current county or the one I will soon live in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Ask a local NC lawyer how long it will take for you to have jurisdiciton in the new county. if you can get it there, you may want to file in the new county. In PA, it is 6 months.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters