QUESTION

i am woman. i am married to another woman for 3 years..living together for over 5 years if i aget divorce am i entitled to anything ..

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
THe laws in New York for same sex marriages and divorces are identical to those for hetero marriages and divorces.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
Hi there, the answer is yes.  If you are legally married, then in New York, you are entitled during a divorce to the same rights of equitable distribution, spousal support, etc, regardless of whether you are in a same-sex or heterosexual marriage.   Feel free to call me anytime for a free telephone consultation. Sincerely, Leta Liou, Esq. The Law Firm of Liou & Maisonet, PLLC (646) 587-0188 Matrimonial and Family Law attorneys serving Manhattan, Brooklyn, Bronx, Queens, Richmond, Nassau, Suffolk, Westchester, Rockland and Orange Counties.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters