QUESTION

I am wondering if I need a prenuptial agreement if my fiance has past due child support. Can the state of WI take from my income?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Can the mother of the child take us to court for more support once we are married? What about my house I purchased in my name only?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
No, they won't come after your income or your house if it stays in your name, but they may say that he has additional disposable income because of marrying you, making his support higher and limiting further the amount of money the two of you have.  A pre-nup would be a wise thing, especially since your fiance has already demonstrated that he's unwilling or unable to pay regular support for his child.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters