QUESTION

I and my ex did get our divorce and we divided everything up but for the business we owned together and never decide on him buying my share out is

Asked on Apr 29th, 2012 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
there anything I can do about it as he wants me to pay him money but never got any money from it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
If the divorce is already final, it is a little late to start dividing up marital property, including a business. Since it sounds like you are co-owners, then you remain co-owners after the divorce and the fact that you were ever married becomes irrelevant.  It will depend on what type of business entity it is - a partnership, an LLC, a corporation, etc. - and how you structured your shares of the business.  I would recommend that you repost your question under corporate law with additional information about how the business is titled and any agreements you had.  It is no longer a divorce or family law issue. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters