QUESTION

I applied for spousal support in pennsylvania and was given an amount my spouse must pay. I am unable to work and had applied for SSI and was denied

Asked on Jun 10th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i appealed the denial for SSI and am waiting for a hearing date. He appealed the amount he must pay and at that hearing off the record i was told by the master that he would not accept my doctors notes as proof of me not being able to work and said that i had the option to either be held accountable for a full time job at min wage or proceed with the hearing but he said i had to blow him away with my testimony. I proceeded with the hearing and in his opinion he held me accountable to the full time job at min wage and is making me accountable for my fair share of medical coverage he pays which is more than half. I filed for an exemption and cannot afford an attorney, what are my rights regarding the master determining that i can work when my doctor is saying no. I am on medication for depression and pain. This has been ongoing for almost 3 years now. We seperated in January due to his infidelity. He told me via text that he wasnt coming home from work & is filing for divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You could appeal the Master's decision or wait and see if you get approved for SSI.  If there are marital assets, you may be able to find an attorney who will represent you with the agreement that they get paid once the divorce is finalized and you receive your share of those assets.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters