QUESTION

I assume my ex-spouse gets bonus and commissions in addition to a yearly salary. How do I go about to request a copy of his W2 every year to collect?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2015 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
more child support based on his income. Does it vary by state. Would I need to hire an attorney or is there a court document I can file on my own?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
In Wisconsin, there is a state law that when there is a child support or family support order in place, there must be an annual exchange of tax information to verify incomes. If your ex refuses to provide this information, file a contempt motion. There is also a law in this state that presumes a substantial change of circumstances sufficient to modify support after 33 months from the time the last support order was put into effect.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2015 at 12:49 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters