QUESTION

I attend my divorce hearing on the 25th of November this year. My husband had said all along, that because we agreed on most thing, I did not need an

Asked on Dec 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
He told me that he would allow me to return home to the UK with our daughter but when I spoke up and did not agree to terms that had been written into the agreement without my knowledge, he Husband told me that unless I agreed to everything, I could not leave. Is there anything that I can do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may attempt to set aside the agreement by filing a motion with the court alleging undue influence, duress and/or fraud.  If you decide to file, then you should do so promptly.  There is limited time to file.  If this is 1A divorce there is 120 days from the divorce hearing to act.  If a 1B divorce then only 90 days from the divorce hearing to act.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2014 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters