QUESTION

i been marry 15 years have a son 21 years old my husband never live in my house do i have to split the house ?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
What's really important is how the house is titled and what money you used to buy it. If the house is titled to you alone and you used non-marital funds to buy it, you may be entitled to keep it. It's a touchy area of law, however, and one that should be approached with caution.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2015 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters