QUESTION

i been separed of my husband fo 13 can I sue him for spouse suport for all this years we dont have kids but we still merried

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
No.  Spousal support is retroactive only to the date the motion for spousal support is filed.  If you filed it today, and the court hearing was set for November, the order for spousal support would be effective, if you asked, as of today's date.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters