QUESTION

I been spearated for more than 5 years, havent get divorce just for putting other thins as a priority and due to my been ill.

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I need to know what would be the best way to obtain my divorce papers if we ended even as friends but I am unaware of his location, have no idea how to locate him not even sure if he is in this country or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You can pursue a divorce by publication. There are certain specific requirements that must be followed and the end result would be the entry of a final judgment of dissolution of marriage though other matters would not be addresed. It would truly serve your interests to consult with an attorney as to all of your options. All the best.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2017 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters