QUESTION

I believe I am a father, however, my name is not listed on a birth certificate. A mother doesn’t let me see a child unless I send her money.DNA test?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2018 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
Mother of the child doesn’t let me see a child, constantly expressing monetary demands. My mane is not on birth certificate and we had no agreement of paternity or child support whatsoever. The baby was born in Canada and they live now.should I file to establish paternity through DNA test first and then child support and visitation rights ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You are absolutely entitled to commence a proceeding to have a paternity test. If the child is yours you are also entitled to a court-ordered visitation schedule. While you are obliged to pay child support if the child is yours your entitlement to visitation is not dependent upon your payment of child support. If the paternity test shows you are the father, you will be responsible for child support but also entitled to regular visitation with your child. The regularity and schedule of visitation will depend on where you and the child's mother/child are located.
Answered on May 03rd, 2018 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters