QUESTION

I believe in January of this year, a law was pass stating that in Simplified Divorces you no longer had to supply Financial Affidavit forms?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I would like to know the statue number of the law or how I would go about finding it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
FL Family Law Rules of Procedure 12.105 is the simplified divorce rule and 12.285(c) is the rule regarding the financial affidavit. https://www.floridabar.org/TFB/TFBResources.nsf/Attachments/416879C4A88CBF0485256B29004BFAF8/$FILE/Family.pdf?OpenElement Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters