QUESTION

I believe now that my husband married me to be in the US.

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am worried of bills that he has accumulated. Prior to him leaving based of the negative and abuse relationship of alienating and never around, he told me he didnt plan on being with me at first. Now that he's been gone for over 3 months. It appears to me that it is very evident that it was fraud to me. Its been four years now and I originally filed for a divorce l2013 and was given an Motion to Defer after responding adding he diserted me. I filed for divorce but never served him hoping that it wasnt fraud and the marriage would be saved. I need guidance please - this has affected me emotionally to a point that I am not functioning
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your question.  First, I am sorry to hear what this man has put you through.  You clearly deserve better. I am a Baltimore divorce lawyer, and have handled cases involving an out-of-state and out-of-country spouse.  My firm can help you seek a divorce or, possibly an annulment.  Concerning the bills, if you were unaware of the purchases, did not authorize them and did not receive the benefits of the purchases, then I may be able to also help you avoid liability for them. Feel free to contact my firm.  I can help.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters