QUESTION

I believe that my ex has had a substantial increase in income, how can I determine this so I can make a modification to existing support order?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Request an administrative review from your county child support agency or file a motion to modify child support if you think there is a change in circumstances; What this means in ohio is 10% increase or decrease in income; This route will require an attorney
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
You can ask for a review of child support review from the court. You should ask him for proof of his current income. If he won't provide it and it turns out that he has had a 20% increase in his income, you can ask for attorney's fees or court costs. You are also entitled to ask for a review of child support every three years.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Subpoena his financial records from his employer.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can move the court to modify the child support on the basis that he has increased income. You then ask for copies of his 1099s, W-2s and tax returns. However, in order to bring your motion, you need to allege some facts to indicate he has more income. Just your suspicion is not enough. He buys new cars, has a more expensive house, something. I suggest you contact your attorney and see if you have the basis to proceed.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Boston, MA
Partner at Mavrides Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
In Massachusetts, you have the right to file a complaint for modification requesting the court to increase child support. Once the legal action is initiated with the court, you can request that your ex file a financial statement, which is signed under the pains and penalties of perjury. You may also subpoena his work records regarding his earnings, bonuses, benefits and any other information that would impact child support.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters