QUESTION

I bought a gun and keep it in a safe without my wife’s knowledge. Can she kick me out of the house when I tell her?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2020 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I bought a gun without my wife’s knowledge or consent, because she refuses to calmly discuss it. She only forbids. So I went ahead and bought it, bought and keep it in a safe, and took an 8 hour firearm safety course awaiting my cpl.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
No, but she can certainly divorce you for not doing what she asked.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2020 at 6:06 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters