QUESTION

I bought my ex- girlfriend an engagement ring for the purpose to eventually getting married,but not too long ago,she broke up with me.

Asked on Sep 15th, 2017 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I asked her for the ring back and she said just like I'm gone from her life so is the ring and she won't return it..what can I do to get it back ..what are my options? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Residential Real Estate Attorney serving Commack, NY at Howard E. Knispel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you gave her a ring with the sole purpose of engagement to be married and she backed out, she must return the ring as the promise of the ring was not fulfilled. You would need to sue if she refuses.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters