QUESTION

I cannot be at home to take my kids to everthing like school, sports because my job moved an hour away - can my husband fight me on primary physical

Asked on May 26th, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
I cannot be at home to take my kids to everthing like school, sports because my job moved an hour away - can my husband fight me on primary physical
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You talk about your husband fighting you for primary physical care.  Therefore, I assume that you are still married.  If you are still married, the judge in a divorce would determine the children's best interests as to who receives primary physical care.  There are many factors that the judge should consider as to the physical care.  You can review these factors on my website www.robertpetersonlaw.com Your job and working conditions would be one of the factors involved in this decision. If you are already divorced, then you are talking about a modification. For a modification, there must be a substantial change of circumstances not considered at the time of the divorce.  One hour away move may or may not be a substantial change of circumstances.  The code lists 150 miles as a substantial change, but a shorter move could be a substantial change based on the circumstances.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2011 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters