QUESTION

i cant afford a divorce is there a way to get it done with out having to pay

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
ive been married for 14 years and i havent seen my husband in 13 we separated because he recieved a child melestation charge and i really need a divorce but i dont have the cash to pay for it is there a program to help me out with this problem
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Many counties in Georgia have some sort of family/domestic law information center at the courthouse to assist people who wish to represent themselves in domestic legal matters or educate themselves about domestic issues.  Further, many counties, like Fulton County, have a family law center and have much of the necessary information/forms online.    (See: http://famdiv.fultoncourt.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=14&Itemid=27)   I would suggest that you start by checking your local county’s court system.  Alternatively, the Fulton County information and forms can be used in your county; you would simply need to change the county name.   If you are uncomfortable going through the process on your own, there are other organizations that provide legal representation, education and advocacy for at-risk or low income individuals.  For example, other resources include:   Atlanta Volunteer Lawyers Foundation http://www.avlf.org/    Atlanta Legal Aid Society http://www.atlantalegalaid.org/   LegalAid-GA http://www.legalaid-ga.org/GA/index.cfm   Georgia Legal Services Program http://www.glsp.org/
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters