QUESTION

I can't find my child, have never seen her. Her mother is purposely keeping her from me. What rights do I have and how do I find her.

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Never married, she used me as a sprerm bank to get out of her abusive home and get on welfare. I was told she had an abortion, I was told that the child was not mine. I have been threatened with the law. Now the child is born, its been almost 2 years. I proved father status by dna, I pay child support, I have been ordered to put her on my health insurance. I have never laid eyes on her, do not know where she is, know nothing about her. I don't have a phone number. I WANT A RELATIONSHIP WITH MY DAUGHTER. I am married, have another daughter and I want my daughters to know each other. I want my daughter to know me, that I love her. Her mother had been able to hide since my daughter was born. I know her name and her birth date, that is all I know. Can you help me with visitation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
You will need to file a Legitimization action in the County where the mother resides.  With that, you can ask for visitation and custody [if the facts support a change of custody].
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters