QUESTION

I can't get my birth certificate because of a difference of one letter in my first name? What can I do?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My first name was changed since I was in grade school and has stayed that way ever siince.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
check out Florida's Department of Vital Statistics website.  There are some pretty simple steps you can take to correct a birth certificate.      
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters