QUESTION

I can't get over a emotional affair will I be at fault in court

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband had a emotional affair lasting months.I had to find out myself. He showed off her picture to family and friends. He give her money, told her he loved her.I asked to come back home for the kids. The affair has stopped but I can't get over it bc he don't think he did nothing wrong & won't say sorry. In 19 yrs of marriage he has never told me he loved or I was pretty but he did her. If I leave will I lose custody of the kids and be at fault for didivorce in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This answer does not create a lawyer/client relationship.  If you wish to file for a divorce, you should hire a lawyer.   If your husband has committed adultery, you have grounds to file for a divorce.  He will not get your kids, and he may be ordered by the family court to pay your attorneys fees, alimony, and child support.  I advise you to get a lawyer, if divorce is what you want.  You are in control of your own destiny.  If the affair was only emotional that is not adultery, which may be proved by circumstantial evidence.  If the affair was sexual that is your grounds for divorce.  My advice as a S.C. lawyer and board certified internist is to speak to a lawyer about your options.  If you took him back, sadly, you must live with the consequences.  Love can not be forced.  It either exists or it does not.  Regards, I am Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D.  Attorney at Law Owner of Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com          
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters