QUESTION

I chose to cover my step-children on my health insurance. Am I obligated to give my insurance policy info to anyone other than the provider?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2016 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
My wife's ex-husband is the one who's legally responsible to insure their children. He has them on Medicaid but wants to use my insurance in places where Medicaid is not accepted. My wife's ex is demanding I give him copies of my insurance cards/info. I do not trust him and prefer to give it directly to the provider. Do I have any obligation to give this info to him? It is not through my wife's employment but through my own which I voluntarily decided to cover them on.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
TUnless specifically required by the language of your wife's current child support orders, you aren't legally obligated to provide a gopy of the policy or card, or give information about the policy to your wife's former spouse.  However, assuming that there are healthcare expenses that aren't covered by Medicaid but would be covered under the terms of your policy, your wife may be liable for a portion of those expenses--again, depending upon the terms of  her child support orders-- if her former spouse isn't able to provide your insurance information to a particular healthcare provider.   That said, you might consider what it is you fear may happen by giving the former spouse the insurance information.  If you think he may use it to try to obtain coverage for healthcare expenses for someone else, your isurance company won't pay them, because those other people won't be named in the policy.  If you think he may try to obtain other information about you from your insurance company, the insurer won't(or shouldn't) give him the information because he isn't the person who owns the policy.    Providing the information/cards directly to the provider also may not guarantee that the former spouse wouldn't be able to obtain the information the inforamtion from the provider just by requesting it, even though the provider probably shouldn't be sharing it with him. (You know the drill--a person calls a busy medical office and says, "We've lost the card--can you read the policy information to me?"). In short, you and your wife may be better off finaincially to bite the bullet and provide the information directly to the former spouse.    
Answered on Oct 10th, 2016 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Unless specifically required by the language of your wife's current child support orders, you aren't legally obligated to provide a gopy of the policy or card, or give information about the policy to your wife's former spouse.  However, assuming that there are healthcare expenses that aren't covered by Medicaid but would be covered under the terms of your policy, your wife may be liable for a portion of those expenses--again, depending upon the terms of  her child support orders-- if her former spouse isn't able to provide your insurance information to the healthcare provider.   Also, your wife may be  
Answered on Oct 10th, 2016 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters