QUESTION

I co-signed a loan for my sister and she hasn't made one payment. Now, they are going after me. Can I sue my sister?

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm disabled and I have to pay my caregivers, I have a mortgage, and bills. My income has been down every month so I can't afford the loan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You certainly can sue her, but if she has nothing from which to collect, you will be mostly wasting your time. I am sorry for your predicament.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters