QUESTION

I co-signed a loan for my sister and she hasn't made one payment. Now, they are going after me. Can I sue my sister?

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm disabled and I have to pay my caregivers, I have a mortgage, and bills. My income has been down every month so I can't afford the loan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can, but if she does not have anything you can collect on, you will be wasting your time and money. Sorry. Good Luck.
Answered on May 26th, 2017 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters