QUESTION

I currently found out by DHS that my estranged wife is not divorced from a man in N.C. We were married 21 months after her marriage to him.

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I believe she married me for legal status. When I found her marriage cert and fraudulent ID's she then got a protective order claiming I abused her four years ago. She also has our children in ACS. This has been a nghtmare.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should bring an action to declare your marriage void. Consult a local attorney to work out the easiest way to accomplish it.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters