QUESTION

I currently have joint custody of my two children. mother is alcoholic and I need a low cost or free lawyer in MN. to get leagal custody.

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Because of her drinking I have had the kids the majority of the time the last 2 years. She has made countless trips to detox, though has managed to keep a job and not have legal issues. I need to know what to do to get full legal custody of my children for their safety.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William J. Joanis
Since she will owe child support, that is one source of income.  Some firms, such as ours, will represent a party in a child custody case, at a reduced rate (our reduced rate is $175/HR), with some terms, such as $500 down, and then $350/ month, preferably in credit or debit card payments.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters