QUESTION

i currently have joint physical/legal custody. Can I lose it if 15 year old child no longer wants to visit?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Had a long hard custody battle settled in 2010. Mom has a history of brain washing. had a few run ins with cps which were dropped due to no evidence. Mom is convincing child to no longer want to visit. Will this cause me to lose my joint physical and legal custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
While you are unlikely to lose technical legal or physical custody, when kids hit that age, they can effectively kill any real parenting time you have if they really want to. From this point on, the child will probably be the driving force as a practical matter. Just do what you can to retain a good relationship. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters