QUESTION

I currently have shared custody of my 2 daughters with their father. I voluntarily entered myself into a detox and rehabilitation program on Aug. 31,

Asked on Oct 29th, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I currently have shared custody of my 2 daughters with their father. I voluntarily entered myself into a detox and rehabilitation program on Aug. 31, 2017. I have filed emergency motions with the Hillsborough County Courts trying to have our parenting plan modified to pertain to our current situation, however they have denied my motions. I do not know where he is living so I can not have him served court documents. I haven’t seen or spoken to my children in over a year, and before Aug 31, 2017 they spent 5 days a week with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA chris@crlawtampa.com
This will not qualify as an emergency since you have not seen the kids in over a year. The best way to handle this is to file a Supplemental Petition to Modify the FJ. Ask the Court to appoint a Social Investion and then establish a new Parenting Plan. You may need to hire a Private Investigator to conduct a "skip trace" or "locate" on the Father to have him served. Hope this help, Chris Ragano, Esq.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2018 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters