QUESTION

I currently live in ND and have for over a year and have a 4 yo domestic violence injunction against me in FL. How can I get the DV inj. dismissed?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Adoptions - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My job is requiring me to travel into southern Canada on a regular basis for work beginning in Jan 2013 and I can not gain entry to Canada with an injunction against me. If I am unable to get this cleared up I will be let go as I am the field mechanic for an oilfield support company. The DV inj petitioner is my ex wife and we have been divorced for 4 years, have no children together, have had no contact for 4 years and she still lives in FL as far as I know. There was also never a crime of DV committed againat her by me, she basically got the DV inj so I would be forced to leave the home and she could stay in it. Would not the fact that I have established residency in a state 2500 miles away and the fact that we have no children and no reason for contact make her claim of fear of imminent danger moot?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
should be fairly easy unless your wife has it out for you.  You will need to contact an attorney in the county where the injunction was issued and file a motion to end the injunction.    Yes, the DV is moot, but you still have to act to set it aside. 
Answered on Nov 25th, 2012 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters