QUESTION

i desperate need of pro bono lawyer for immediate divorce

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my husband of 17 years has had many issues with infedility (234) to be exact and we separated in august 2012. i am left at home with a handicapped child and no income due to medical issues. my husband works 3 jobs but told me if i want a divorce i can file. i have called hundreds of lawyers and all want more money than i can afford as i am living on public assistance. i cannot qualify for legal aid because we have marital property even tho we have agreed on me keeping the house. i am looking for a divorce lawyer who will start my divorce with no money down and possibly bill it to my husband. we agree on all topics except his extra cirricualr activities. i truely need divorced from this man as soon as possible. and im not sure but i would think if he represented himself to be a straight man and lied is the marraige even legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Pro Bono means for good but you may be able to pay your lawyer.  Payment would be made from marital assets or from your husband.  At a minimum, you should file a complaint in your county Domestic Relations Office (DRO) for spousal and child support.  Department of Public Welfare (DPW) should have made you do that already to reimburse them for any cash assistance. 
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2013 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters