QUESTION

I divorced my children's father 5 yrs ago he has moved 3 times and filed 3 dcf cases in each city claiming drug abuse. I don't do drugs so what do I d

Asked on Jan 15th, 2018 on Family Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
He harasses me. We had an a court order put in place for holidays and summers ...And he tormented me during summer threatening me if the kids didn't call to check up all summer, has his wife call me names and sign gestures in front of my kids or co workers to belittle me. Texts me after every dcf case smiley emojis....... I just want it to stop
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Constantly contacting DCF on you can be an indication that he probably wants custody of the children or he is just doing it to make your life miserable. I am assuming that because of so many dcf cases, at least once you hired an attorney so I am curious to know what did the attorney say or do at that time about him? If you have not yet worked with an attorney than it would be wise to contact a knowledgeable and competent attorney to go over the case details and go over the options you can take to prevent him from harassing you and falsely accusing you. Looking forward to your call.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters