QUESTION

I divorced my former spouse in Texas and married my current spouse in Oklahoma, was there a waiting period to do this?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
This occurred in 2008.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

TX law has a no remarrying within 30 days of the divorce being final. If the divorce had been in OK, OK law has a six month no marrying anyone period, unless the divorcing parties decide to again marry one another. It happens. Not often, but it happens.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters