QUESTION

I do not feel that my sons father is fit to be in his life. Assuming a court hearing will be in the near future, i would like to prepare myself.

Asked on Dec 28th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I would like to know what requires a father to be considered unfit? I want full custody and if he would somehow comply, for him to give up rights. I dont see that happening but I have started gathering proof that he spends all of his spare time in the bars. I know for fact he is an alcoholic. I have seen first hand how he handles his other two children from a previous relationship. He does not watch them most of the time, neglects to check on them after being outside or out of his sight for long periods of time. I could keep going. I just would like to know what I can be prepared for and if there is anything I can do to gain full custody of my son and possible remove rights from his father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If there is a dispute over custody or placement, the court will appoint an attorney (guardian ad litem) to advocate for your children's best interests, if you believe the father is an alcoholic or have other concerns regarding his being "unfit," the guardian ad litem will investigate and address all of your concerns.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2015 at 3:45 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters