QUESTION

I dont contribute anything to my union pension. Can my soon to be ex-husdand still request for half my pension at time of divorce?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Whether you contributed or not is irrelevant.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2015 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters