QUESTION

I don't know what state to file divorce in.

Asked on Dec 06th, 2019 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
we currently live in tennessee but plan to move to florida in a few weeks. I have 2 children from my marriage i am seeking divorce from. No official orders or parenting plan has been set. Can i file in my current state and still move? Or should i wait the 6 months to become a resident of the new state to file? I want to file now, and move and base the parenting plan on us being out of state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If you move and the other party does not file in Tennessee for six months, your plan might work. The problem is if you move without an agreement to Florida, and they go to a Court in TN and ask for an Order requring you to bring the children back to TN, they will probably get it. You might run into other problems as well.   If the last place you all live together as a married couple is TN, this is likely the correct state for a divorce.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2019 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters