QUESTION

I don't think my daughter is properly cared for when shes at her dad's. How can I get supervised visitation?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She has come home for a month with bug bites. I've spoken to her dad (who swears he can't see them even though I have pics and video) and her he'd rather argue with me about talking to him about them then trying to figure out where they are from. She's fallen off the couch while she was there and got a bump on her head that had I not seen the bump (he claims he checked her and there was none) that he never wouldve told me because it's "not a big deal". A couple months ago he also had a friend who was addicted to drugs staying at his house while my daughter was visiting. When I asked him to not have the friend there while my daughter was he told me I "can't control who he has in the house"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
You most definitely can seek to have a judge order supervised visitation and even a risk assessment with an inspection of the father's home if the judge believes that it is warranted. You either need to file a motion to open up a child custody case or file a motion to amend an existing vistiation order.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2017 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters