QUESTION

I don't want to give ex wife any retirement or 401k

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I've read that if I get a DR divorce then remarry that my retirement and 401k would go to new wife provided I change all beneficiaries. Is this correct? Married 31 years and live in NY state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Wrong. Unless your current wife appears and consents to the Dominican Divorce she can have it rejected in New York and bring litigation to recover the retirement assets.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2015 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters