QUESTION

I eed a lawyer to help me see if I can get my husbands retirement money, he's been dead for some years , I had to keepmy mind on raising my son alone

Asked on Feb 08th, 2020 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
I want to see if I can get my late husbands retirement money to help me in my old age, (retirement) when I called his retirements office years ago they said I was not on his retirement. I was marred to this man for 24 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Your question cannot be answered in this forum.  Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  Legal advice is based upon the law in your state, as applied to the facts in this case.  What is not clear from your question is whether you were married at the time of his death.  How long has he been dead?  Is this a military or civilian retirement interest?   What if any knowledge do you have of his retirement, including whether you were designated a survivor of his retirement interest.  If you were not designated as a survivor of his plan, it is highly unlikely that you are entitled to any benefits.  The purpose of a survivor beneficiary plan is to protect the interest of the other spouse, in the event that the member dies before the plan pays out.  However, I cannot answer your questions without more information and suggest that you contact an experienced family lawyer in your area to see what options are available. Best of luck~
Answered on Mar 09th, 2020 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters