QUESTION

i exaggerated on a police report for domestic violence.the person was on probation prior to this incident.can i go to jail and person gets out

Asked on Dec 24th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I started a fight with my significant other. I called police even though I started it and I was the one who did everything first as of the first hit grabbing personal belongings and throw them out of the property even though the person has been receiving mail it's been living here the same amount of time as I have when police came the person was already gone I told the police that I did start the fight but only because I wanted my significant other to get out I told him that I grabbed my significant other first I told the police that I took my significant other's property and threw it out of the apartment and because I was the one to end up with a couple scratches and a bite mark going to the hospital the police called me and told me that my significant other was arrested I've been no longer wanted to pursue my charger for property damage and domestic only because I started it and my significant other with only defending their se so if I call the police an tell them that they
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
Although you posted as anonymous, I think any lawyer's first advice will be to stop confessing to crimes on the Internet. Making a false police report is a crime, and so yes, you could go to jail for it.   having said that, my opinion, which perhaps is worth what you paid for it, is that any person you tell the story is going to think you told the truth at first, and you are now lying to protect your abuser.    ultimately, it is the state versus the defendant, it's not your case and so you cannot drop it. On a practical level, prosecuting a case where the victim changes their story to help the abuser is very difficult. You will almost definitely be threatened with arrest and prosecution if you tried to change your story, but in my personal experience police and prosecutors very rarely follow through with that threat. As I said, they will believe that you were abused, and they will not really want to lock up a victim.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2019 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters