QUESTION

I fear for my daughter's safety when she visits her non custodial dad. Can I stop him from seeing her unless supervised?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2019 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My daughter is only a year old and her father doesn't spend much time with her. When my daughter sees him she screams, cries, and even tries to hide from him. The daycare as well as family members are even concerned because she only does that when she sees him. It's like she's scared to be alone with him. We planned and conceived my daughter while he was secretly in a relationship with another woman who is jealous of his interaction he has with my daughter. I don't feel comfortable allowing my daughter to be around either of the unsupervised due to nature of the situation and my daughter's reaction when she sees him. He also has been hiding my daughter due to the fact that he is embarrassed that he had a child outside of his relationship. He also has been emotionally unstable and at times suicidal which makes it even harder to trust him around our child. My main concern is that my baby can't speak to say what's wrong and how afraid she becomes in his presence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. We’re sorry to hear that you’re going through such a difficult time! The short answer is that the Court is required to do what is in the child’s best interest. We can certainly apply for an Order that requires her father to exercise only supervised parenting time with her. We strongly suggest that you schedule a consultation with an attorney experience in child custody laws.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2019 at 8:15 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters