QUESTION

I feel the judge in my divorce case is partial to the plaintiff and is treating me unfairly in a biased manner. How can I request a new judge ?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am the non-monied spouse of "male" gender in what is a "reverse discrimination divorce case". My wife cheated, filed for divorce, fabricated by lies. NY it doesn't matter as it is a no-fault state. My rights were crushed by the judge at the first prelim as I was Pro-se, judge had clear bias when I requested adjournment for attorney, judge denied request and made me represent myself, thus forcing urgency to hire an attorney very quickly. The attorney hired turned out to be awful, unethical, and mistake prone, complaining about having too many clients. The attorney refused to argue the motion they wrote for relief and counsel fees instead making a motion to withdrawal in middle of the motion bringing necessary relief to continue. The judge allowed opposing counsel to remain in court room and participate in a motion that was client attorney privileged ?! and sided with my bad attorney leaving me no counsel and no $ to hire new. How can I request Judge to be removed and get new counsel ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I recognize that you feel strongly that you were unfairly treated, but the facts are the facts, and you'r e not going to like them much. It's extremely unlikely that you'll be able to get a different judge. It's not clear what caused you to state that your rights were "crushed" - but in any event, the solution to a bad pendente lite award is to move rapidly to resolution of your case. Getting a new attorney is easy: hire one. Many will accept payment plans.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters